On call 24/7 at 1-800-244-5518

Frequently Asked Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

  1. How do I fix a leak? How do I read my meter to see if I have a leak?
  2. How can I save water?
  3. Why is my bill suddenly so high?
  4. What is this “service charge” on my water bill?

  5. My water pressure is low. What can I do to increase it?

  6. How can I find out what is in my water, and how much, i.e. chlorine, fluoride, chemicals, etc.?

  7. Is my water hard or soft?

  8. What is the pressure at the fire hydrant near my home?


1. How do I fix a leak? How do I read my meter to see if I have a leak?

The district does not encourage customers to open their meter boxes, primarily because the concrete lids are heavy and, if dropped, will damage the water meter inside.

Instead, if you suspect a leak, please call Russian River Utility (RRU), the district’s maintenance and operations contractor  at 707-887-7735. RRU will send a technician at no charge to assess your situation and to assist in locating any leak.


2. How can I save water?

Check out the information in the Conservation & Sustainability section. You can review indoor and outdoor ways to save water.


3. Why is my bill suddenly so high?

You could have a leak or there could be other reasons. Call Russian River Utility (RRU), the district’s maintenance and operations contractor at 707-887-7735 to help you determine what might be going on.


4. What is this “service charge” on my water bill?


The service charge is collected to pay for the fixed costs. All water systems have fixed costs, which are not related to the quantity of water used.

The cost for the laboratory tests, employees salaries, contract agreements, insurance, and rent are examples of some fixed costs. The service charge for smaller water systems is generally higher than for large systems as fixed costs are prorated to fewer service connections.


5. My water pressure is low. What can I do to increase it?


If the service has a pressure reducing valve on the service line, it may need its settings adjusted. It is recommended that you consult with a plumber if unfamiliar with adjusting the setting.


6. How can I find out what is in my water, and how much, i.e. chlorine, fluoride, chemicals, etc.?


The district sends out a Consumer Confidence Report (CCR) once a year with a detailed report on all chemical tests. You can call or visit the office of Russian River Utility (707 / 887-7735) to find out more.

To see the most recent CCR, go to the Water Quality page. The reports are completed late summer for the year before. 


7. Is my water hard or soft?


In general, the water from the underflow of the Russian River is relatively soft, however not as soft as the East Bay MUD Sierra mountain water. If you have moved from the Bay Area you may think Sonoma County water is hard.


8. What is the pressure at the fire hydrant near my home?

Call the Russian River Utility office (707-887-7735) with the address and location of the hydrant in question.